LJUBLJANA COFFEE FESTIVAL | 05 – 06 OCTOBER | CITY MUSEUM | GOSPOSKA 15, 1000 LJUBLJANA
LJUBLJANA COFFEE FESTIVAL | 05 – 06 OKTOBER | MESTNI MUZEJ | GOSPOSKA 15, 1000 LJUBLJANA

PROGRAM

FRIDAY

SENSORY CUPPING TABLE – cuppings, workshops

10:00 – 11:00 CUPPING: SLOVENIAN SPECIALTY COFFEE ROASTERS
Cupping of selected coffees from best Slovenian coffee roasters:
Stow / Escobar / Iconic / Kolektiv 22 / HIKOFI / Mala Pražarna SLO & ENG

11:00 – 12:00 CUPPING: COFFERS DIRECT  BRAZIL
Rok Fabjan, Coffers Direct Brazil / cupping and presentation SLO & ENG

12:00 – 14:00 SENSORY CALIBRATION PANEL WORKSHOP
Janina Laszkiewicz, AST Coffee Trainer / workshop SLO & ENG

14:00 – 15:00 NEW EXPERIMENTAL GEISHAS WITH DIFFERENT FERMENTATION TIME
Uschi Zimmermann, Panama Varietals / Cupping and presentation /   ENG

15:00 – 16:00 CUPPING: OLAM COFFEE
Ross Nicholson / Olam Coffee / Cupping and presentation /   ENG

16:00 – 17:00 CUPPING: COLLABORATIVE COFFEE SOURCE
Veronika Gálová Veselá, Sales Representative Collaborative Coffee Source / Cupping /   ENG

17:00 – 18:00 CUPPING: CQT COFFEES
Victor Morassi, CQT Coffees / Cupping and presentation /   ENG

18:00 – 19:00 COLOMBIAN SPIRIT
Andreas Tischendorf, Manager and sales director / Cupping and presentation /   ENG

 

THE LAB – lecture room

10:00 – 11:0BREWING COFFEE AT HOME
Sebastjan Pirc, Professional Barista, Stow Academy /   SLO

11:00 – 12:00 CASCARA: EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW
Uschi Zimmermann, Panama Varietals / Cupping and presentation /   ENG

12:00 – 13:00 SANTA CRISTINA SPECIALTY COFFEE, EL SALVADOR
Eduardo Hernandez, Santa Cristina Specialty Coffee / Cupping and presentation /   ENG

13:00 – 14:00 SPECIALTY COFFEE IN PANAMA AND GEISHA PANAMA
Wilford Lamastus, Lamastus Family Estate /   ENG

14:00 – 15:00 WORLD CEZVE/IBRIK CHAMPION
Konstantinos Komninakis, World Cezve/Ibrik Champion 2016 /   ENG

15:00 – 16:00 LECTURE: COFFEE SUPPLY CHAIN
Veronika Gálová Veselá, Sales Representative, Collaborative Coffee Source /   ENG

16:00 – 17:00 ”CAREER DEVELOPMENT IN SPECIALTY COFFEE” , HOW TO WORK AS CONSULTANT 
Alexander Ruas, Swedish Barista and Brewing Cup Champion /   ENG 

17:00 – 18:00 BARISTA CHAMPIONSHIP AS CATALYST FOR ME TO ESTABLISH BLESS COFFEE ROASTERS IN POLAND
Natalia Piotrowska, Bless Coffee Roasters – Poland /   ENG

18:00 – 19:00 FILM: ITALIANS DO IT BETTER(?)
Federico Lucas Pezzetta & Federica Balestrieri, Created by Romedia Studio, Italy / ENG SUBS

 

ESPRESSO AND FILTER BAR – coffee degustations

10:00 – 18:00 LOCAL AND FOREIGN COFFEE ROASTERS
Tastings of coffees brewed on espresso and filter bar by local and foreign coffee roasters.

 

TRUE ARTISAN CAFÉ | LA MARZOCCO

10:00 – 18:00 PRESENTATION OF LA MARZOCCO  LEVA

10:00 – 18:00 THE ROTATING COFFEE SHOP CONCEPT 

La Marzocco The True Artisan Café is an original “pop-up” rotating coffee shop concept representing world best coffee roasters.  

 

LATTE ART THROWDOWN SLOVENIA – competition

08:00 – 10:00   TRAINING FOR COMPETITORS

10:00 – 10:30   COMPETITOR BREAFING WITH JUDGES

11:00 – 14:00   COMPETITION

14:30 – 15:00   ANNOUNCEMENT OF WINNER

 

TERRACE

10:00 – 20:00 STREET FOOD, LOCAL BEERS AND COCKTAILS 

SATURDAY

SENSORY CUPPING TABLE – cuppings, workshops

10:00 – 11:00 STOW COFFEE ROASTERS
Aleš Turšič and Damir Jusovič, Stow Coffee Roasters / cupping SLO

11:00 – 12:00 CUPPING: COFFERS DIRECT BRAZIL
Rok Fabjan, Coffers Direct Brazil / cupping and presentation SLO & ENG

12:00 – 13:00 CUPPING: FALCON COFFEES
Simon Brown, Falcon Coffees / cupping and presentation ENG

13:00 – 14:00 CUPPING: THE COFFEE QUEST
The Coffee Quest / cupping and presentation ENG

14:00 – 15:00 EXPERIMENTAL DIFFERENT WATER CUPPING
Dr. Samo Smrke, ZHAW Zurich University Of Applied Sciences, Switzerland / workshop SLO & ENG

15:00 – 16:00 CUPPING: SLOVENIAN SPECIALTY COFFEE ROASTERS
Cupping of selected coffees from best Slovenian coffee roasters:
Stow / Escobar / Iconic / Kolektiv 22 / HIKOFI / Mala Pražarna SLO & ENG

16:00 – 17:00 WORLD BEST COFFEES: LAMASTUS FAMILY ESTATE
Wilford Lamastus, Panama / cupping and V60 degustation ENG

17:00 – 18:00 CUPPING: CQT COFFEES
Victor Morassi, CQT Coffees / cupping and presentation ENG

 

THE LAB – lecture room

10:00 – 13:00 LATTE ART PRO Z VICE WORLD CHAMPION MICHALIS KARAGIANNIS 
Michalis Karagiannis, vice champion World Latte Art Championship 2017 ENG

13:00 – 14:00 PROFESSIONAL BARISTA MILK, ESPRESSO AND MILK
Mateja Juvančič, R&D Manager, Ljubljanske Mlekarne in Peter Ševič, AST Coffee Trainer, Stow Academy SLO

14:00 – 15:00 SPECIALTY COFFEE IN PANAMA AND GEISHA PANAMA
Wilford Lamastus, Lamastus Family Estate ENG

15:00 – 16:00 COFFEE EXTRACTION AND WATER QUALITY
Dr. Samo Smrke, ZHAW Zurich University Of Applies Sciences ENG

16:00 – 17:00 COLOMBIAN COFFEE TERROIR
Alexander Niño Ruiz, Črno Zrno ENG

17:00 – 18:00 GINA: SMART COFFEE INSTRUMENT
Goat Story SLO & ENG

 

ESPRESSO AND FILTER BAR – coffee degustations

10:00 – 18:00 LOCAL AND FOREIGN COFFEE ROASTERS
Coffees brewed on espresso and filter bar.

 

TRUE ARTISAN CAFÉ | LA MARZOCCO

10:00 – 18:00 PRESENTATION OF LA MARZOCCO  LEVA

10:00 – 18:00 THE ROTATING COFFEE SHOP CONCEPT 

La Marzocco The True Artisan Café is an original “pop-up” rotating coffee shop concept presenting world best coffee roasters.

 

BARISTA BATTLE CHALLENGE – competition

07:30 – 09:00 TRAINING FOR COMPETITORS

09:00 – 09:30 COMPETITOR BREAFING WITH JUDGES

10:00 – 17:00 COMPETITION

17:30 – 18:00 ANNOUNCEMENT OF WINNER

 

TERRACE

10:00 – 20:00 STREET FOOD, LOCAL BEERS AND COCKTAILS